Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    frock usually wears it in honour of our Irish Patron St. Patrick. On wedding days the local people wear white frocks, and at funerals they wear black clothes.
    Signed:- Rose Curran
    Puncher's Grange,
    Droichead Nua,
    Co. Kildare.
  2. There are no tailors in my home district, but there five tailors in the town of Droichead Nua, which is only three miles from my home. They never travel from house to house as formerly. The tailors stock cloth, but it is not spun or woven locally. The implements a tailor uses are, a scissors, a machine, a thimble, and needles. Shirts are only made in some homes at present, but about thirty years ago, most women made shirts for their husbands and sons. There was a man living in Miltown district about forty years ago, and he would never wear shirts that would be bought in shops, and there was no one living with him only his daughter, and she could not make his shirts, and he used to get a woman every year to make him four or five shirts, so that he would not have to
    Nell Maguire
    Gort an tSeabhaic, Co. Chill Dara