Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy named Hugh and he had a dog called Liffey. One fine evening, the boy and the dog went for a walk. While going along the road they saw a young lamb. The dog began to play with the lamb but choked it. Suddenly an old man's head appeared above the bank which surrounded the house. "Did you dog kill my lamb?" he screamed. "It did. I'm sorry" says Hugh. The old man clambered over the bank and said "Will you kill your dog?""No" says Hugh "but I'll pay you for the lamb" "Twenty pounds would not pay me for that lamb: it must be life for life" said the old man.
    "I wont kill my dog anyway" said Hugh. "I will forgive yourself and your dog if you do something for me" said the man. "All right, I'll do it" said Hugh. "Tomorrow will be Patrick's Day" said the man "and tonight you must go to yonder river and bring me a piece of
    Thomas Ivory
    Ráth Bhríde, Co. Chill Dara