Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Connell, Parish of Allen, Co. Kildare. She is ninety years old now and she does not do much spinning, but she earned her living at spinning long ago.
    Signed:-Annie Cullen (Curran not Cullen)
    Punchers Grange, Droichead Nua, Co. Kildare
  2. Long ago there were very few slated houses in the district. They were nearly all thatched, and they were a lot better made, and they looked far better than any of the houses that are built nowadays. In some places the roofs of the old houses were flat, and there was a hole left on the roof for the smoke to get out, and they had no chimneys on them, and they were generally made of mortar and stones.
    The houses were thatched with rye-straw, which the people grew and thrashed with a flail. Most of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen which was called a settle-bed, this was generally against the back-wall of the kitchen under the back-window. The fire-place was generally against the side-wall, and in some places it was on the middle of the floor. The floors were made from yellow clay, and it was very seldom that concrete floors were made. Half-doors were very common long ago, but they are almost gone out of fashion now. Turf was the usual material for the fire, or if the turf was very wet wood was used but very seldom coal was used. Candles or rushes were the old methods for giving light but candles were not made locally
        1. foirgnimh
    Nell Maguire