School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. There is only one tailor in my district now. He does not travel from house to house but he works at his own house. Cloth is not spun or woven in this locality now because there are no spinning machines, and the local people do not know how to work one, it is so long since there was one in the district.
    There is an old saying about tailors :-
    "A tailor's wife and a tinker's wife don't agree".
    The tailors use a scissors, a sewing machine, a thimble, needles, and thread, and material to make the garment. There is no account of shirts or cloth made of flax, because the local people do not grow flax.
    Socks and stockings are knitted by the local women of the district. They usually learn to knit such articles at school from their teacher.
    The local people wear a special type of clothes on feats days, weddings and funerals.
    On St patrick's Day anyone who has a green