Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some travelling folk whom I am told used often get their meals in my Grandmother's house still visit our house. For some years past they did not call for we removed into another house and they did not know where we lived, however they call now, about twice monthly, and they are always given a hearty welcome. They do not seem entirely poor, for they are always clean and well-dressed. They sell such small articles as tie pins, studs, rings, scissors, small statues, holy pictures, laces, etc.
    There are some old houses about a mile from my district and they sleep in those houses. They only stay for two or three days in each district they visit. They don't generally have their own food, but they get it from the neighbours locally.
    They accept such alms as; bread, milk, tea, sugar, potatoes etc. They mostly travel on foot and singly. One lot named the Cashes travel in bands and by carts and caravans. They sleep by the roadside, in a tent, which they erect themselves. The folk who mostly frequent my district are, Umbrella Jack', "Innocent Joe", "Tidy Anne", "Mad Bill", "Red Paddy", "Tommy the Ballads", and there are others whose names I've never heard.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Alice Slattery