Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow in Allen and she had only one son and he was only the size of my thumb and he lived in the ashes.
    One day there were reapers working in the fields and the woman had nobody to bring their dinner to them. Jack got up out of the ashes and said, “Mother, I’ll go with the dinner to them.”
    “Oh, you’re too small,” said his mother. But Jack persuaded her to let him go. So his mother lied the dinner on his back and he went off to the field. When the men saw Jack coming they threw down their reaping hooksand ran away as fast as they could. Jack whistled but it was all to no good for the men only ran faster than before. Then Jack turned back. On the way back he had to go through a field where there were cows. It began to rain and Jack took shelter under a dock leaf. By and by a big cow came and ate up Jack and the dockleaf.
    When the cows came home that evening
    AT0700: Tom Thumb