School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    them to the station. In every cross road there are two men there they will not let the cattle pass unless the owner will pay sixpence on every animal. This is done for the upkeep of the fair fields. The man who buys the cattle marks them with paint.
    When he has bought the cattle he gives the owner about five shillings earnest. The reason why this is done is if another man came along and offered him more money he could not sett them. When the buyer has paid the man for the cattle he gets about a shilling for luck.
    The people now never go around from house to house buying they always wait for the fair.
        1. trádáil