School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Smith and the Forge
    In years gone by there was an old forge in Glencar. It was situated in Lyrans. The man that owned it was Jeremiah Clifford. He did very good business there.
    The tools that were in the forge were a Bellows to light the fire an anvil to shape the shoe a last, a hammer and rasp for fixing the horse's hooves after they are shod.
    The smith used to band the wheels of cars also. This he did in the open air. There was an old road behind the forge where a flag laid to band the wheels. This stone was near a pool of water. It was a round flag with a hole in the middle of it. The wheel was left rest on this stone to be banded. The middle of the wheel was left into the hole and the round of the wheel was left in the round of the stone.
    The smith used put bosses in the tongs also. He used put the tongs into the fire and let it get red. He then used to take it out and put it on a black of iron that was on the floor. He used to get a hammer and caught one end of the tongs and made the bosses with the hammer.
    The smith also shod horses. He shod them in them in the following manner.
    John Coffey