School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. This is a very interesting game. It is played in the following manner.
    One person gets a book with a picture in it, and puts it in the middle of the floor. Each person throws a penny and tries to put it into the book. If everyone puts the penny into the book each person takes up his own again. If only one person puts in a penny all the others give him a penny each.
    Another interesting game is played in the following manner.
    A book is put standing on the floor. One person kneels down near it and puts his hands behind his back and tries to take up the book with his mouth. If he can not take it up he must go outside the door until all the others are in hide. Then he should come in and out a blind on his eyes and search until he gets them.
    Mary Morris
    Glanmakee, Co. Kerry