School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Long ago when a wedding was to take place the young man and some of his friends came to the girls house the night before. The young girl had some of her friends invited also.
    They had dance and enjoyment there that night. On the following day they went to the Church. In those days as there were no motor-cars the people had saddle-horses in the weddings.
    When the young man and woman were married all the crowd went to a public house for awhile then they came to the young man's house. In those days when men who had saddle-horses were coming from a wedding they always had a race to know who would be at the house first.
    When they came to the young man's house they had dance, singing, and drink there. During the night the straw boys came to the house. There were boys from round the place who gathered together. They put on white clothes and straw hats and masks on there faces. When they came to the house they sang songs and danced and they got drink from the people of the house.
    In those days people had great superstitions about a wedding. It was said if a person got married on a Monday or a Friday that they would have no luck. It was said also, when a young man
    Matthew Murphy
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry