School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

America.
    Joseph Breen of Cloghene was evicted for non payment of rent. He had a hut in Cloughera for a long time after his eviction. When he died his wife and family also went to America.
  2. The landlord of this district was the Marquis of Landsdowne. He evicted Mrs. Morris from Caunknuhedy and Joseoh Breen from Cloughera, and Mick Coffey from Cloon.
    Mick Coffey was evicted by the Breens Blackstones. The Breens were the rent wardens by the marquis and they got a desire for the farm. They could not get it until May day if Mick Coffey was paying his rent.
    One May morning they tried to take the farm from him. They were fighting for three years and on the third May morning they took the farm from the Coffeys.
    When the farm was taken
    John Coffey