School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. There are no fairs held in Glencar. The nearest place to the Glencar people is Killorglin. There are certain fairs for the peoples cattle and sheep. A fair is held there once a month.
    The people go with their animals the day before the fair. Those who do not sell on that day put them in some safe place for the night. Then they bring them to the fair again the next day.
    Then the buyers come to the fair about eight o'clock. They go around the town looking at the animals. If they see any animals that will suit them they will try to buy them. They will ask the owner of them what price he wants for them. The buyer will not give him what he wants. If the man is not satisfied with what the buyer is offering he will not sell the cattle.
    Then the buyer writes out a ticket with the amount of money he offered written on it. If the buyer of the cattle is not pleased he will not take the ticket. The buyer writes out several tickets for seller before he buys the cattle.
    When the owner of the
        1. trade