School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. There are no fairs held in Glencar now. They are held in Killorglin once a month. When the people want to go to a fair they go the day before hand. On the fair morning the buyers come to it about five o'clock.
    If a buyer sees a lot of cattle and he like to buy them he will try to do so. After awhile he will succeed in doing so. When the owner of the cattle is putting them to the station there are two men standing in every cross they must get sixpence from the owner of the cattle. This is done for the upkeep of the fair field.
    When the buyer pays the man for the cattle. The man gives him luck on them. This consists of about a shilling or sixpence.
        1. trade
    John Murphy