School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Landlords
    The following are the landlords of this district. Daniel O' Connell, Netwen, Chute Mc Gillycuddy and the Marcus of Landsdowne.
    Daniel O' Connell evicted John Foley Curravagha, also Con Shea Droumalonhert, and he seized the Doora Cattle on two occasions. He collected his rent in Caherciveen.
    Nutwen was a very cruel landlord. He always compelled his tenants to do as he wished and he got them evicted for the smallest cause. He tortured his servants and ill - treated innocent women. He collected his rent at Lickeen.
    Chute was the landlore of this area. He collected his rent at Killorglin and Caherciueen.
    Mc Gillycuddy was the landlord of Shanacashill and Gortnagown. He was also a very cruel landlord. He kept the woods and the fishing from his tenants. He evicted Dan Breen, Florry Sullivan and John Connor. He collected his rent at Killorglin.
    The Marcus off Landstowne was the landlord of Ryrans and Curraghbeg
    Joan Murphy