School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    They got a barrel and put blue - stone and washing soda into it. Then they filled the barrel with water. A few branches of heath and they sprayed the garden.
    After seven months the potatoes were dug. Some of them were brought home and more of them were put into piths. The piths were made as follows.
    A hole was made in the ground. The potatoes were put into the hole and scraws put down on them. They were left there until they were ready for use. The potatoes that were scun were Champions, and Irish Queens. The Champions were the best of the potatoes.
    The people long ago made stampy from potatoes. It was made in the following manner. The bottom of a gallon was got and several holes put in it. The potatoes were ribbed on it and made into small pieces. The pieces were mixed together and wet with butter milk. It was put in an oven and left bake. When it was taken of the oven it had a blue colour.
    Shelia Coffey
    Cloon East, Co. Kerry