School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Marriages in the former days were much different to now.
    On the morning of the wedding the young man and the people invited went to the young girl's house. There they got refreshments and breakfast until it was time to go to the Church. Then the best saddle-horse was got for the young man and he drove to the Church. Another horse was got for the young woman and she sat behind the owner of the horse. Then they raced to see who would be at the Church first. After the marriage took place they went to the nearest public-house. They stayed there for a few hours. After awhile they came to the young man's house.
    There they had their dinner. For dinner they had potatoes, meat, cabbage and fresh soup. Then they sang and danced until supper. During the night the young boys who were not invited to the wedding came in a party called "Straw Boys". They danced and drank for a long time then they went home.
    There are superstitions about marriage.
    1st If the young girl's house is on the way home, it would be wrong to go in there.