Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The reason why this is done is when earnest is given that the men cannot sell them again. Then outside the town in every cross there are two men standing. These men will not leave the cattle pass without the owner paying custom on them. The custom means every person who sells cattle must pay sixpence on every animal for the upkeep of the fair field.
    Before the fairs were held in Killorglin people came to the houses buying stock.
  2. There are no fairs held in Glencar now. The people of Glencar bring their stock to the Killorglin fair. The Killorglin fair is held once a month. When the people have stock in the fair come in to the town the day before hand. The buyers come to the fair about five o'clock on the fair morning. They go around the town looking for the best cattle.
    After the bargain is made the man who sold them put
        1. trade