Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to a Tuckner to get it tucked and the piece for the womens suit was send to a presser to get it pressed. Then they used to send for a tailor and he used to make the suit for them.
    People in Glencar make stockings and socks from home-made wollen thread. They get the wool and send it to the mill. The people of the mill make it into thread. When they bring it home they spin it. When this was done they made stockings and socks.
  2. The old people long ago used to make their clothes much different to the people nowadays. They used to make their own flannel out of the wool. They used send it to the mill to be carded.
    When it was carded they used to spin it, themselves with a spinning wheel. The spinning wheel is
    John Murphy