Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there are two houses which are covered with timber and slate. Each house has a certain number of fields attached to it.
    Long ago there were much more houses and people in the village of Cloon that there is at present. There are old ruins of the dwelling houses and cow houses to be seen yet. It is uncertain who was living there.
  2. The village in which I live is called Glenvickee. It is situated in the south of Glencar. There is half a mile of a by road leading from the public road to it.
    There are only three houses in Glenvickee. Two of them are covered with slate and the other is covered with thatch. Long ago there were twelve houses in Glenvickee. They were all covered with thatch. Glenvickee got its name from Nichals Morris. Since his time it is called Glenvickee or Micky's Glen.
    Gleann Mhic Shíthigh, Co. Chiarraí
    Patrick Morris