Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Fair
    There no fairs held in Glencar. The people of Glencar bring their stock to Killorglin here the fair is held once a month.
    People who intend having stock for sale come in to the town the day before hand. On the fair day the buyers come there about five o'clock. When a buyer goes to buy cattle he asks their owner what he wants for them. The buyer will not give him what he asks. He will write a ticket for the seller of he is not pleased he tears the ticket. The buyer writes out several tickets for the seller before he buys the cattle. After a while another man will come along to make the dael. If the buyer and seller are pleased with what the man says they will strike each others hands. Then the buyers marks the cattle. The buyer gets some paint and marks them.
    When the cattle are sold the buyers gives the man earnest on them. The earned consists of a half a crown or five shillings. The following is why earnest is given in cattle. If another buyer came along and offered that man
        1. trádáil
    John Coffey