Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Days when Priests were hunted by the Protestants they had to celebrate Masses on the mountain sides.
    There is a place in Glenbeigh called "Sagart". It is near Coomasaharn Lake. It got its name in the Penal Days. There was a certain Priest who was on the run from the soldiers. He was riding on horseback and the soldiers after him. When he came to the top of a big cliff the horse jumped down. It is said that the signs of the horses hooves are on a flag there yet. When the soldiers went away the priest made an altar and celebrated Mass there.
    1. am
    Matthew Murphy
    50
    Doirín na nÁiríoch, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Long ago when priests were not allowed to celebrate mass in the church they celebrated masses round the place. Long ago a priest celebrated mass in Cillin in Cloon every morning. He celebrated masses in other places also. He went around from house to house every night teaching the people. He gave a long sermon