Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of this district was the Marquis of Lansdowne. He was a very cruel landlord. He evicted Mike Coffey Cloon, Joseph Breen Cloughera and Timothy Foley Caunknuhedy.
    Mike Coffey owned Cloon West before he was evicted. He was not evicted for nonpayment of rent. The Breens of Blackstones were the rent warders by the Marquis and he got a desire for the farm. They could not evict him until May day if he was paying his rent.
    One May morning they went fighting for the farm. They were fighting for three years before they got the farm, but on the third may morning they got it.
    After a while the Breen's got broke there they had no money to support themselves. Then they were evicted for nonpayment of rent. Then James O'Shea was send as care-taker in the farm.
    Timothy Foley of Caunknuhedy was evicted for non-payment of rent. He made a little hut in "Cisg Cave" when he was evicted . When he died his wife and family went to
    John Coffey
    An Chluain Thoir, Co. Chiarraí