School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

We used be told at home not to get up early May morning or not to rise any smoke till the neighbours would all have their own smoke going first.

(continued from previous page)
    When Mrs Palmer was a child, learning the Catechism for confirmation the Priest one Father Sheehan (75 years ago) went very hard questioning herself and her class about superstitions and he asked them had they any one about Druictín (snails) that if a neighbour steals the Druictín from other neighbour's land the first May Morning would have butter go leor that year but the second neighbour would be a firkin short.

Talking of Drúictínes says she a neighbouring man told me that the Priest told him to go out May morning looking for Drúictíns and the one I'd find where a young woman would be living in the house on that land, that she would be my future wife. I searched and searched till I found herself and the Drúictín. I married her and tis she made the good wife to me says he.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir