School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Another of my grandmothers is, who was bred and born in Glenmore, Tuosist.

Another of my grandmothers is, who was bred and born in Glenmore, Tuosist. At that time they used walk to Kenmare which is now over seventy years ago. One night as her father was coming home from town after walking over twenty miles. It was midnight when he reached a dark hallow near Sauragh Cross. It was a moonlight night and soon he saw something in the form of a dog coming up to him and rubbed itself against him. He knew it was no ordinary dog and he began to sweat and to be lonesome. It disappeared and soon again it came up to him in the form of a donkey. At that time they had great faith in a black handled knife, so fortunately he had one and he drew it. He made the sign of the Cross but all was no good. He thrust the knife at it but he himself fell and cut his hand, he kept struggling onward till he reached a stream so then it could not pursue him any longer. It was believed that there was a spirit at this cross but was never seen after that. The
    Margaret Lynch
    Derrynamucklagh, Co. Kerry