School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Flor Caoc" O Sullivan was a workman of my father's for years.

(continued from previous page)
    I was told off to count the notches on the score stick then and there was never a shilling difference between them in all their forty years' dealings between them with each other.

Once my Mother told him to bring her the Weekly Hearld from town...

Once my Mother told him to bring her the Weekly Herald from town and to her dismay he landed home with a red herrin.
    Mary his wife used say: -
    Good morning Mary how hether you're early
    I bet the day before the house and closed the door before me out.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir
  3. (no title)

This Flor used to tell a story about a certain man who went into a chapel after night-fall to play and he fell asleep and never felt the doors being closed on him from the outside.

This Flor used to tell a story about a certain man who went into a chapel after night-fall to pray & he fell asleep and never felt the doors being closed on him from the outside.
    When he woke about 2 o' clock or so he was surprised to hear a bell ringing and to see a priest standing on the altar robed for Mass. At each peal of the bell the Priest used turn and say "Is there any one there to answer