School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

Two women were minding my grandmother on her deathbed and in the middle of the night one stooped down to give her a drop of whiskey.

Two women were minding my grandmother on her deathbed and in the middle of the night one stooped down to give her a drop of whiskey. At the same moment the latch was raised three times & one of the women said to the sick woman Did you hear the latch, Ma'am, I did says she and my husband's voice called my name three times Ellen Ellen Ellen. The husband left her a widow 40 years before & she never forgot to get a Mass said on the anniversary of his death & oftener. So the women were frightened out of their lives but she told them he was only calling her home. She died next day. Both women are now dead but I remember the whole affair myself.