School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

Mrs Moynahan Bonane dead for the past two years or so told this story to Ms S. O' Sullivan Derrinid, Tuosist on a certain night...

Mrs Moynahan Bonane dead for the past two years or so told this story to Ms S. O' Sullivan Derrinid, Tuosist on a certain night that they both were up at night caring Mrs Monaghans daughter who was also Mrs O'Sullivan's brother's wife. She told her that on a certain year she found all her milk in the pans sprinkled with blood every morning when she'd go into her dairy. She described it as if a person got a brush & sprinkled all the milk with blood. This happened for a long while & at last she told the Priest Professor Dr Mc Carthy then in Maynooth her story and she go him to say a Mass asking him to pray that this would cease & that she could see her pans of milk normal once more & she'd have butter as before this awful visitation of misfortune on her milk & butter.
    The Mass was said & she had no cause of complaint about her milk or butter ever after.
    Mrs O'Sullivan was married in Tuosist but her parents lived in the adjacent parish of Bonane. Her