School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

A son and daughter with their mothers and father lived in Lauragh, Tuosist and the mother died young.

A son and daughter with their mother and father lived in Lauragh, Tuosist and the mother died young. About twelve months after the girl was at home one night while the two others were out walking when a woman came in and after some time talking, the girl made tea for her which she gave her in a basin. The woman told her to spill it and then she would take it but the girl then got afraid and began to shake and shiver. Then the woman told her she was her mother and to tell her father to buy a shawl for her that she had only a very worn one and then she vanished as quickly as she came and was never seen afterwards. The daughter got a fit of sickness but the priest cured her and she was never afraid again.
    Maighréad Ní Loinsigh
    Mrs O' Shea