School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

About eighty years ago or more a woman - one Mrs Shea of Ardgroom Castletown Bere, Co. Cork was married there...

About eighty years ago or more a woman - one Mrs Shea of Ardgroom Castletown Bere, Co. Cork was married there and she was a fine healthy bouncing woman for a dozen years or thereabouts. She seemed to get old and very old before her time & to pine away & sicken and get into decline as it seemed.
    But some one of the good people informed him that this creature was not his wife but an iarlais left by those who stole his wife away and she told him that his own wife was taken & lived in a rock with the fairies for six weeks there in a place called then & now "Beal na Leapa" and then that she was taken to Westcove in West Kerry across Kenmare Bay riding on a white horse. The husband got some gríosach on a shovel & threatened to burn the iarlays who flew up the chimney without delay.
    The man evidently had some true friend amongst the fairy sluagh for word was sent him one night three weeks after to go to meet
    Languages
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin