School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs Palmer aged 85 now living in Upper Derrinid Tuosist but who has had great losses lately as Sean O'Sullivan will know...

(continued from previous page)
    Time passed for a year and a baby was expected soon. She (Mary) went home to see her Mother this day and on going home she passed by a lios and she found the most beautiful smell out of lios that ever she felt like fresh fish frying. She went on home & she never shut an eye that night but the smell haunting her. Next day she told her Mother-in-law her story & how she couldn't put the thought of the fine smell out of the lios out of her head & her mother-in-law was troubled that something bad was going to happen the young wife. In a few days a still-born baby was born fully developed & all but dead & the Mother fainted & the Priest was sent for. She told him she was in the finest placed that ever was seen since her baby was born. "Don't tell that to everyone" says he. From that day off she had no luck in her confinements every second baby being dead & she died in her confinement herself too. This is vouched to as true.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir