Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a young man set out to walk to Monaghan fair. He proceeded all night until he came to a lonely place, when suddenly the sky grew very dark & he heard the tramp of horses' hoofs. On looking round he saw a grandly dressed man mounted on a coal - black horse. The gentleman bade the young man mount the horse behind him, but he refused, because he thought the man was going to take him to the fairies. The gentleman would not accept his refusal however; stooping down he touched the young man on the shoulder, & in a moment the latter found himself on the horse's back.
    Away they galloped like the wind till they came to a great castle in the woods (now known as Rossmore Park). The gentleman who was the owner of the castle, ordered his servants to take the young man to his room, where he found a lovely suit laid out for him.
    When he came down again he danced till he was tired & he desired to go to sleep. The gentleman would not allow him to do so till he had told him a story. The young man said he had no story, whereupon he was put out of the castle.