Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the old houses were thatched with weeds which were procured from lakes. In some of the old houses the cow would be tied in one corner of the house and in the other corner there was a wooden bed. There was no fireplace and a backstone served instead. The smoke got out through a big open hole with a boarded chimney at the top. During the Summer the old women would gather rushes. They would peel off the outside and the white thing inside was rolled in some kind of grease. These they left by and they would have them as lights for the long Winter nights. The people made their own candle - sticks and they would put the rush lights which were called splinters in them. The windows were in a hole in the wall. Sometimes four small panes and sometimes one big one. The floors were of clay with stepping stones to the door. There are not many half - doors now but they were common locally. The roof was very low and was held up by big posts. Peat turf
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Ward