Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was falling asleep on a bench outside when three men passed by carrying a coffin. They made him help them to carry it & away they went till they came to the graveyard. They dug a grave. Then they said they would put the young man into it. He resisted, but although he was strong he felt himself growing weaker. He noticed a hazel twig in the hand of their leader and snatching it from them he whirled it three times at his assailants who dropped to the ground as if dead. The young man fled to the castle then. He related the adventure which had befallen him. The gentleman ordered a wonderful supper, for the young man, who having eaten it, felt a little dazed & fell down on the ground fast asleep. When he awoke he found himself in his own field. As a result of the trick the fairies played on him his cattle, which his servant had taken to the fair, remained unsold, although everyone else sold his cattle at good prices.