Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest for whom the yeomen were searching. He was going past Moore's of The old man was on the street & he invited the priest in. The priest went in. Soon the yeomen came along & old Moore went out to them. They asked him Did he find the priest going by. "I did surely" said he. "He is away over the moat." They followed & the priest was safe. When the priest was leaving the old man said "what will you do for me now for saving your life"? "Ill leave a son of yours shining in Heaven" said the priest.
    After some time one of the old mans' sons took sick. At the time they had a Catholic servant girl & she was attending him. He was fond of reading & she brought him Catholic books. He get worse. Every day his father & brothers went to see him & asked him did he want anything. "Yes" he said "but its' no use asking you for you wouldn't give it to me." "We will surely" they said "get you anything you want." Then the boy said he wanted the priest. The saddled the horse & went to Roslea for the priest. He came & the boy died a Catholic. The Moores offered his body to the Catholic Church for burial but the priest said they didn't want his body. They had his soul & that was all they wanted & that lest it should cause trouble they should have
    1. am
    Phil O' Neill