Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road round here lead from Corlick cross to Drumgarley and in another part of the country, the main road leads from Corcaghan Creamery to Deighan's Cross. in one part of the country there was no way of convenience but a lane called Carn lane. The people went with the stones to the Church down that lane, things were carried in those days by something like a wooden box between two horses. Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by trunks of trees or by fords. Paths went up about half ways up the mountains. During the famine men made these roads at the rate of threepence a day. Long ago there would be Irish dances at cross roads and some person would play. It is said that it will start again. Long ago no road except the main road was on the county.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Ward