Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Linen was woven in the olden times in the townland of Carn - parish of Agjhabog by an old man called Finlay. He is the only one, people can remember having seen doing it. Mrs. Beagin of Carn who is now over 70 told me she saw him do it. The flax was grown locally, was beetled by the men & scutched by the girls. A crowd of girls gathered to the house where the flax was to be scutched & helped to do it. Then the linen was woven on looms. Old Finlay used to sit at the door weaving. It was of very coarse texture and a garment made from it lasted a lifetime. Mc Caldins of Monaghan (they have a shop there at present) or rather their ancestors were the only dyers at the time & the linen was sent to them to be dyed. Blue was the only dye they had.
    Wool was also spun but not on such a large scale because people in this district never kept many sheep. They used to buy the wool in Newry & spin it in the homes, & make socks & stockings from it, but they never wove it into cloth.
    They also made the boots locally - shoemakers made girls' and mens' boots. They used only wear these into the towns. When going there they carried them on their shoulder till they came
    Mrs Beagin
    Na Cairn, Co. Mhuineacháin