Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle - making was carried on in the townland of Calliagh. Every old woman would gather rushes & on the winter nights they would peel off the outside. Grease was fried with the inside & it was then rolled in the shape of a candle. It was put into a candlestick which they made themselves also. An old woman named Ann Hanna who lived in Carn was one of those who made these candles.
    Soap was made from fried grease & boiled potatoes. Mrs. Travers who lived in Calliagh was one of those who made the soap. They made baskets from sallies woven in & out. They had a little instrument like nippers called "turners" to do so. John Mc. Guirk, Drumbrain was a basket maker & Peter Hughes Tattenclave who is still alive was another. There is a limekiln at John Cusacks' house in Carn. The people got limestone & burned it in these kilns, & had lime for themselves. Another great industry was weaving flax, & then linen shirts were made. Mrs. Fitzpatrick Carn was one of those who wove. Ropes were made from tow & strings from what was left over.
    Pat Fitzpatrick
    Na Cairn, Co. Mhuineacháin