Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man called Oins (Owens) who lives in Cornasoo has a field with a lone bush in it. He had two men ploughing for him. One branch of the lone bush was sticking out in the way of the ploughing & one of the men got a saw & said he would cut it off. Owens told him not be he showed he'd do it anyway. He did do it but they weren't three times round the field when one of the horses took sick & they had to loose.
    Phil O' Neill
  2. Willie Whelan Glassdrummond, Newbliss was coming on his ceilidh to Fitzpatrick's of Carn one Winter evening about six o'clock. He saw a little girl in front of him & he hurried up to overtake her because he thought she was a little neighbour's girl. He overtook her on Carn Lane at James' Pats & as he drew level with her he looked to see was it the girl he took her for but there was nobody there. She had disappeared.