Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the old houses were thatched with reeds that grew round lakes. The walls were made of mud. In some of the old houses the cow would be tied in one corner of the house and in the other corner there was a bed boarded in. There was no fireplace and a backstone served instead. There was a hole in the roof and a wooden box on the top of the chimney. There was a "jambwall" behind the door with a hole made in the shape of a v. There was a lot of half - doors in old times but they are not as common now. In the Summer the women would gather rushes and take the skin off the rushes and keep the white thing and rub some kind of grease on them for the light in the long winter's nights.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Ward