Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carn is the name of my townland in the Parish of Aghabog with dartrey as the barony. There are sixteen families in the townland and there are fifty three people. the number is decreasing. There are some people gone to America. There are nine houses in ruins. Fitzpatrick is the commonest name in Carn. There are big stones on Carn hill and Cuchullian is supposed to have thrown one of these stones from Carn hill to Logat Hill. There is an old song which was made by Patrick Fitzpatrick on the boys of Carn hill. "Young men I say and maidens gay, unite both one and all a noble band of youth, so grand their actions I recall, For I relate the praises great of the boys of Carn hill,. Where is the muse that could refuse to guide my slender quill whilst I relate of the praises great of the boys from Carn Hill."
      1. filíocht
    Na Cairn, Co. Mhuineacháin