School: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. Girls made dolls at home. They make a bag and stuff it with saw-dust, shavings of wood. They attach a piece of wire to the head of the bag to make arms for the doll. They put a head on her and put buttons in for eyes and paint a nose and a mouth. They make a dress and then put legs on her.
    The wind-pipe of a goose is used often in making a rattle for babies. The wind-pipe is taken out carefully and left for a few days to dry. Then some pebbles or small shot are put in, this makes a grand plaything for children. These toys are made yet.
    Mary B. Mc Ginnity
    Derrynawilt East, Co. Fhear Manach