School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. The thing the people churned in olden days were in a barrel or creamery can, but now they have horse-churns and barrel churns. They can churn in an hour. With the horse they can churn in a half hour.
    In every farmhouse people churn twice a week. We churn on Tuesday and Friday in a barrel churn. Before a person can churn they have to get a barrel and a dash. The churn has to be scalded and so has the dash before they start.
    When the people are churning they put hot water on the churn first and at the end they put cold water on it to gather the butter. If any person comes in they help at the churning.
    John Toal
    Conaghy, Co. Monaghan