School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. The Maddens were the Landlords of the estate on which is our land. At the present time the real owner of in Australia and there is a girl of the family living at Aghafin.
    They had a castle at Springrove. One night they had a ball and the castle was burned. The castle was burned except one room belonging to the housekeeper-- Mrs.(p) Kelly -- who was a Catholic. The Maddens were well liked as landlords but the agents and bailiffs they employed were hated by all the people. The bailiffs were hard on cattle of the rent was not paid.