School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. There are many people who go around selling goods and begging. They are very poor and their clothes and boots are very dirty and torn. Some of them have nothing to sell.
    People do not like to buy things from them, but when you buy nothing from them they want something. They would take a grain of sugar or tea, a drop of milk, a piece of bread or some flour. If you give them what they want they are well pleased and say "God bless you." But when you refuse them they go in bad humour.
    A woman named Mary Currin comes to our house often to sell goods. The principal things she sells are laces, polish, pins, needles, cigarettes, cans, buckets, tins and mugs. She carries them in a large basket. Sometimes she comes into our house and takes tea.
    A tramp man named John Cassidy comes round once a month. People give him pennies and
      1. people by social grouping