School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    The volunteers met to do what was right. They quickly agreed to give them a fright saying "it is only quite decent for us to repay. We will give them a touch of right to rib.
  2. About fifty years ago, there was a great storm of rain, snow and wind. It had been very wet during the day. At 7 o'clock, a terrific wind storm commenced.
    It grew very dark and the rain ceased. The roofs of many houses were blown away. The roof of my granny's house was in great danger.
    My granny's father and children were up all night, and threw up clay and water to keep the roof of the house. The weather was bitterly cold - as this happened in January; and their hands were frozen before the house was out of danger.
    The gale continued until twelve o'clock
    1. processes and phenomena