School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. There was a giant who was supposed to hide a pot of gold in a bog near some twigs and a man was cutting turf in the bog. He found the tin box but he could not get it up without a pick.
    He marked the place with the twigs and went home for a pick. When he came back all the patch was full of twigs. This is supposed to happen at Eshnadarragh in Co. Fermanagh.
    The witches are supposed to sell themselves to the devil to get the power to take the butter from the churn. People do not like to see them coming about the house. Men do not send them out for the cows. They call them "overseers".
    Mary B. Mc Ginnity
    Derrynawilt East, Co. Fermanagh