School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. When people are calling animals home to the house they use different names. When they are calling the cows they say, "téigh, téigh". For the calves they say "sucky, sucky". For the pigs they say, "hurish, hurish", or "sty, sty". For the hens they say "tiochaidh, tiochaidh". For the turkeys they say "pee, pee". For the ducks they say "tweet, tweet". For the geese they say "sheleg, sheleg".
    We keep our cows in the byre at night in the winter time, but they stay out in the fields in summer. The cows are tied to a stake, with a chain around their necks. We clean the manure out of the byre every morning.
    Our horses are kept in the stable at night. They are tied with a rope to the manger. The stable is cleaned out every morning.
    Patsy Meehan
    Unknown