School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. My father sets potatoes every year. Some years he sets two acres. Others he sets one acre and a half. He does not set them in the same fields every year. He does not plough it all but he ploughs some of it and digs the rest. Uncle Dan had a wooden plough up to three years ago.
  2. When people are calling calves they say, "Suchy Suchy". When they are callling goats they say, "Kiddy". When they are calling hens they say, "bhuchey". When calling cows they say "[?]". People say "P.P", when calling turkeys. When calling ducks they say "Whealie Wheat". When calling pigs they say, "Hurrish".
    People put a Benedict medal in the lyre in order to keep
    Mary B. Mc Ginnity