School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. In the townland of Tiernahinch in a field belonging to Thomas Armstrong there are six crocks of gold hidden in a large hole. When the Danes were in Ireland they plundered in everyone's house seeking for gold. This man heard this, and he dug a deep hole in his field and laid the gold down in it. He covered the gold well with clay and built a manure heap over it.
    The Danes soon heard of this man possessing gold. They went to his house and asked him for it. He said he had none, but if he had, they wouldn't get it. They were so angry with him that they slew him and his wife.
    No one knew about the gold. About fifty years later a man was drawing away the manure, which was put there by the man who hid the treasure. When it was all drawn away he noticed what he thought was where something was buried. He stuck the graip down through the clay and found something hard, and soon discovered it was gold.
    He did not take any, but told his neighbour about it. The neighbour said he would take some no matter what happened.
    Patrick Meehan
    Inishammon, Co. Monaghan