School: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. The people say that there are hidden treasures in an old quarry in the townland of Nart. There is a large hole in one side of the quarry and a long passage to a smaller hole in the other side.
    If you turn to a narrow passage to the right you come to a large brick house under the ground. It is full of golden swords and spears and there is a very large boat.
    One day a man went inside to get the swords but before he was half-way in, he heard a child crying. He got afraid and turned back but found it difficult to get out again.
    It is said that the Danes used to live here. They were here for about sixty years until one day they fought a battle in Aghagaw and most of them were killed.
    When their enemies used to surround the quarry, the Danes used to run away with that boat to Kilcorn Lough. They then sailed to an island in the lough and stayed there until their enemies left.
    Patrick Meehan
    Inis Samháin, Co. Mhuineacháin